QUESTION

Can he give me temporary custody without going to court to register her for school and do all the things a parent has the right to do?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My ex has to move out of state to take a job. We are still cordial and I help with raising his daughter. The mother has no legal rights to the child. He wants to leave his daughter (not my biological daughter) with me to finish school. She will be 19 in 7 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Yes. Agreements even temporary ones are done in attorney's offices every day. The attorney can file whatever is necessary to effectuate the agreement and you will not have to go to court.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters