QUESTION

Can he go down without me and put his name also on the deed at the local deed/title office?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I obtained a house from my previous marriage and is in my name only. I got married again to my new husband three years ago, but have left the house deed/title just in my name. If we separate, is this community property? My paycheck has paid the mortgage each month (since that is all I make in income), his checks has paid for all other items in the house plus house and property improvements (bills, etc.). Does that put him on as part of community property? Can he be added to the deed/title now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You should keep his name off the deed to your house. It is separate property as long as his name isn't on it. However, since you are using your community income to pay the mortgage, your husband has an equitable interest in the house, the value of which would have to be determined were you to get divorced or die. If you put his name on the deed, the house will be construed as a gift to the community and you will lose your separate interest in it.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters