QUESTION

Can he hold me in contempt if I let my daughter go to her grandparents in another state?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have sole placement and my ex has visitation. He hasn't exercised his visitation rights in over a year. We have joint custody but he is absent. He only dictates her life when it benefits him or he can try to throw me in jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not. If you have sole legal custody, and you are letting your child go for a (presumably short-term) visit to a grandparent, I doubt the child's father could say anything that would make a difference. Is there something in a court order that prohibits or limits your taking the child out of state? Mostly there is just the statute which requires advance notice if you are moving the child to another state or more than 150 miles away. You are not moving her. It would be a good idea to consult the lawyer you employed during the divorce or paternity case.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters