QUESTION

Can he just leave her with anyone he wants on the weeks that he pays for childcare if we have joint legal custody and I am the custodial parent?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has decided he doesn’t like our current daycare provider because she is a smoker. She does not smoke around our child. She smokes in the bedroom or in the garage. He has decided to leave our daughter with some woman that he hangs around with. I feel this is unacceptable. What are my legal rights here? I just want peace for all of us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your legal right is to demand mediation of the issue with your former husband. The joint custody agreement you signed is required to contain a mediation provision. It should set forth the procedure you and he are supposed to follow when you have disagreements regarding the care of the child. If mediation is unsuccessful, you can seek relief from the Court. Smoking may be an appropriate issue, however. Smoking is smoking.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters