QUESTION

Can he just provide his own insurance to cover the child?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My son was ordered to pay $400 every month in family court for medical insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
He should be able to do that. If your son can simply add his own son to his existing medical insurance coverage, and do so for less than $400 a month, the court should allow him to do that. But your son cannot act on his own, without approval of the court. if I were him, and I wanted to have the court approve covering my son to my existing insurance so that I don't have to pay $400 a month for a different insurance policy, I would file a motion with the court asking the court to issue an order granting my request, and I wouldn't disobey the court's order to pay $400 a month until I had a new order.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters