QUESTION

Can he just send me a certified letter requesting my W2 for 2014 because he needs more return tax time?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been legally separated for three years. The first year I left, I sent him my W2, which he put in the separation agreement. The following two years, we both filed separate taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Actually, you might want to consult your accountant about this. Did you file a separate return this year and if so then wouldn't he also?
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters