QUESTION

Can he just sign his rights away and get out of paying child support?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The father of my child has decided he didn't want to be involved in the child’s life. He said he is going to sign over his rights so he doesn't have to pay child support. He lives in CT and I live in NY. I'm curious as to how this works. I am planning on taking him for child support as he helped create this child. He should have to help support it. I'm not dating anyone and I'm not married. I don't agree to him signing away his rights either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what jurisdiction is involved - whether it is NY or CT. In CT, it is not easy to "sign away parental rights". If this happens, it is usually in the context of an adoption. The state has a vested interest in having a parent be financially responsible for a child. In short, in CT, the father's threats are most likely bluster.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters