QUESTION

Can he kick me out if the house is under his name?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband had a house built before we married but I've been paying mortgage more than he does. The house is under his name. Under Florida law, can he throw me out?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
He cannot just throw you out but he can get an order from the court.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
No, he cannot throw you out unless you agree to leave or if your husband gets exclusive use and possession of the home as a result of domestic violence being committed on him. You should consult with an attorney on the specifics of your case and if you have not filed for a divorce, I suggest that you file and seek exclusive use and possession of the home, among other relief.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
No, he cannot kick you out.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts. Generally, no, he cannot just kick you out of the house.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters