QUESTION

Can he kick me out of the place he's renting?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I recently moved back in with my husband and relocated to try and work things out. He has been abusive and is threatening to physically kick me out. I am planning on leaving but have nowhere to go right now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
If you are not on the lease, yes he can.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it his rental, yes. Of course, if you want to push it, you can tell him that he has to give you a 3-day notice and then file suit to evict you. That might give you an extra 15 - 30 days. But since he is abusive, you probably should contact a women's shelter or other agency like that where you are to help you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters