QUESTION

Can he leave her house or can she make him stay if he has Down syndrome?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My son has Down syndrome. My rights were terminated. This was 16 years ago. My sister has him. He is 30.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The issue seems to be if your sister or any other person has a conservatorship over your brother. If there is no conservatorship then your brother would still be able to make decisions over where he lives. You should discuss your case in detail with an attorney with expertise in similar matters.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters