QUESTION

Can he modify the child custody and what do you think the likelihood of this is to happen?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I left my husband (at the time) in Texas in September 2011. I came to Missouri and filed for divorced. Divorce was final on January 2013. Our agreement was, he does not pay child support and I get our daughter. Visitations are at my discretion. I was advised not to allow my daughter to see him. I have read some of the other questions posted on here. You have said that rights and duties come together, drop one and lose both. Is that the case here? Did he sign away his duties? He was abusive. I do have police reports and our daughter is currently in counselling. She is only 5 but is scared of daddy coming to get her. Ex wants to see her this summer and is threatening me that he can get around the system. I took him to court and got a restraining order got that but was denied child protective order. Please advise. I don't ask for anything. He also claimed her on his taxes when it was clearly stated that I was to claim her. So he has messed up a lot of things for us. Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Coulter Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
From the little you stated it sounds like you have a case for a modification. This can be done through the Missouri Courts because you and you daughter now live here. An attorneys like myself who practice in the area of Family Law can help you with this.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters