QUESTION

Can he petition for a DNA test now to get this order off him?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiancé is currently paying an outrageous amount of child support to a child he said is not his. He was a truck driver for the last 25 years. He never was in town to take a DNA test, so a test was never done. The court took it upon themselves to fulfill the order for child support. The kid is now a man (25 years old) and apparently the mother was on public aid and married during the time. They have gone back to 1992 for child support. They are currently trying to take half his pay each week. Can we order the court to file a paternity test now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The time to request a DNA test passed many years ago. In addition the Court no longer has any jurisdiction over the child. Apparently your fiance was served with process and ignored it. If he had done something at the time, there would have been a DNA test if he had asked for it, but he never did. Now there is a support arrearage that accrues interest at 9% and never goes away. IT is best to borrow money and pay it off so the 9% stops. He might be able to borrow t less than 9%.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters