QUESTION

Can he press charges against me for relocating our kids even though I had a PFA?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filed a PFA and relocated with my daughters to county 2 hours away. My girls were included in the PFA. I have a hearing tomorrow to establish contact and temporary custody. I was just informed their father has filed a motion to have them brought back to the county we left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He has grounds to file if you moved without notifying him, regardless of the PFA.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters