QUESTION

Can he press kidnapping charges against me for our unborn child if I leave the state?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am 18 weeks pregnant and my fiancé has become very controlling. I am done with our relationship. I want to move back home to my family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Love, faded or otherwise, is not proof of paternity. He could initiate a paternity action, although doing so before birth isn't likely to go very far. Do understand that even though love may fade, even dissolve, if you and he have created a life to come into the world, you both have legal and moral responsibilities to do right by the child, from now to adulthood, and beyond.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters