QUESTION

Can he prevent me from moving out of state, especially since he will be moving to another county?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Upstate NY. My sons father also lives here. However, he has plans to move back down state (NYC). Which is nearly 6 hours away. My son lives with me and has the for the entire 3 years of his life. I would like to move out of state to be closer to my family, go back to school and take on a new job. However, my sons father doesn't agree to the move. We have no court order agreements. No court order child support or visitation. We were never married. However, he makes more money than I do. Can he take custody of my son? But most importantly, Can he prevent me from moving out of state, especially since he will be moving to another county?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What's your current situation with regard to his visitation? If he moves away and doesn't have visitation on a regular basis it becomes less of a problem. But if your move interferes with his visitation he can seek to block it. Once he's moved, this becomes less of an issue.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters