QUESTION

Can he sign his rights over since she refuses to let him see him or contact him?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband pays child support but the mother in another state won't let him see him or have any contact with anyone or the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless there is another person willing to adopt. Parents cannot voluntarily terminate their rights in order to be released from child support obligations unless there is a step parent who is adopting and assuming the support responsibility.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters