QUESTION

Can he sign over his right even if we don't know if he is his son?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband wants to have a DNA test done to see if a boy is his son but the child was taken away from his mom and put in a family who is now trying to adopt and wants him to sign over his rights. Can the family sue him for child support if he does sign over his rights? What rights do we have for getting a DNA test while they are trying to adopt? We live in Utah but the family and child live in Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
An adoption will terminate any parental rights your husband might have, or ask for in the future. It will also exempt him from any future child support obligation. If he believes the child is his and he wants to be involved as a parent if that is true, then he has the right to ask for DNA testing. If he is the father, he can't be forced to "sign over his rights". If he isn't the father, he has no rights to "sign over".
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters