QUESTION

Can he take it back and say he's taking her on vacation?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have joint custody and have already scheduled vacation. I told him 6-8 months in advance and it’s during my scheduled time. He approved it and now he's mad at me. I am the primary parent and he is in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have met all the requirements of your divorce judgment in terms of giving the father advance notice (including the location and phone number where the child will be), then you should not need his specific permission. However, he could come and try to take her on vacation with him. You might do best to have your lawyer file an expedited motion to clarify that you have the right to take the child on vacation during the time period you told him about months ago, and you can ask the court to order him not to try to take her from you at your scheduled departure time. Best of all, of course, is reaching some agreement with him if it is at all possible. Good Luck.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters