QUESTION

Can he take my 4 month old daughter in the meantime and how will that hurt my chances when fighting for custody?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I served my husband legal separation papers and am going for full custody over our baby due to his drug use and PTSD problems. We still reside together and our first court date has been set for next month. An ex parte order was denied. Would it be advantageous to live in separate households until court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Custody is to be determined in view of the kid's best interests. Why would you let your 4-month-old daughter separate from you for an extended period of time. Are you not breastfeeding? That you all still live together indicates that marital therapy might be valuable and reconciliation viable. That you would separate from your child reflects poorly on you.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters