QUESTION

Can he take my daughter away from me if he didn't sign the birth certificate at all?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter was born August 3 2017. But my husband kicked me out 4 days before I had my daughter. He told us to move back to the state where I'm from. After I was able to leave the hospital with my daughter, we moved with my family. My kids and I live with family right now. I'm waiting to be released from my doctor so that I can work because I had a C-section with my daughter. He keeps telling me that he will take her away from me and that we have to move back because I haven't been in the state for 30 days. Can all this happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No. Go see an attorney in your community now to figure out the best way to safeguard yourself and your newborn.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters