QUESTION

Can he take my retirement we haven't been together in 3 years?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois and have never lived with him in Canada.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes, under IL law spouse may request (or he can waive requesting) 50% of the value of your pension that has accumulated from the date of marriage until the date of any divorce judgment, it's a negotiable issue, like most of the other issues in a divorce case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately you have not provided enough information with which to formulate an answer. Are you divorced? Where was the judgment entered? Was he awarded a portion of your pension in the divorce? If he was then he may be entitled to take his portion of your retirement.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters