QUESTION

Can his father keep my daughter from bring their son to see us if my husband has a 7 year old felony?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter and her ex have a 4 year old son. Her ex is telling her he is going to make sure we never see my grandson trying to brainwash her saying that my husband has a felony that is 7 years old and that we don’t need to be around him. My husband’s felony was over drinking and he had a wreck that about killed him. This was before I met him. He does not drink anymore. We both have got great jobs that when my daughter and grandson’s father needed help, they’d come to us. Can he keep my daughter from bringing him to see us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
HE is not KEEPING anyone under your scenario. Your daughter is a grown woman and has the responsibility one way or another. The real question is whether under Indiana law you can compel your own daughter to provide visitation to you with a grandchild in her custody. The answer to that is no, you cannot compel visitation in this scenario.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters