QUESTION

Can his rights be provoked if he tries to take me to court to determine paternity of my son and it comes back he's the father?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex has been absent from my son’s life for the past 9 plus months. When my son was born, I allowed him a few visits because I was trying to determine the situation and who the father was. He came a few times and then lost interest and left town. Nothing was through court. My son is 11 months old now. My husband is a potential father as well, but has been around since my son was born, and before. After we got married, he was put on the birth certificate and has been supporting us and been around ever since. My ex has never had any interest and has many issues: mental issues, depression, drug use, suicidal, and has harmed animals, and mentally and verbally abusive. He also has threatened me physically in the past. He has never come around or had interest until he found out I was married, then showed up in my town and supposedly has papers for me, but still hasn't contacted me, and it's been 3 plus weeks. I fear for the safety of myself and my child around this person. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He can ask the court to order a paternity test and thereby invoke his rights as a father if the test comes back positive. However, this is no guarantee he will get to see the child and it would make him liable for child support. If you are afraid for your safety because he has done something threatening recently you can get a domestic violence protection order.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters