QUESTION

Can husband make me move out of house we lease

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Both our names are on lease. He keeps telling me I have to leave. Can he have landlord remove my name and make me move? We split the rent. He has even said he won't pay it anymore am I to still pay my half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Katie, sorry to hear what you are going through. Are you guys also considering divorce and separation or is this just a temporary situation? If your husband fails to pay the half of his portion, then you should put in the remainder and pay the rent, instead of having to lose out on the apartment and being evicted. Eviction will go on your personal records if the landlord has both of your socials. He legally and technically can not just get your name removed, unless he and the landlord go into some shady agreements on your back, which would be thinking the worst case scenario. Which I don't think is what will or might happen. Anyway, you are legally married, and your name is on the lease. Like I tell all our clients, whoever has a problem should be the one to leave and find a new place. You already have a place to live so keep it, and see if he does decide to abandon you, you need to be prepared to make the ends meet as well. Also, if you have been married for a significant amount of time, you may qualify for alimony. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Family Law Attorney in Texas
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters