QUESTION

Can husband now seek to receive spousal support based on present day circumstances?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
After a long term marriage, a stipulated judgement was entered requiring husband to pay wife monthly. He earned far more than her at the time of separation and this was guideline support. This worked for 2 years, and then husband filed seeking a modification based on (1) wife now earning a decent wage, and (2) husband being diagnosed as disabled. At that time, it was stipulated to terminate support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there is a court order terminating the right to receive support, no he cannot. But if the stipulation you refer to was just to stop him paying you and the court retained jurisdiction over the issue of support, yet he can...at least he can try
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters