QUESTION

Can I add an addendum on a filed objection to a petition?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I filed an objection to a guardianship petition, but forgot to include that it was "improperly served" (it was emailed supposedly). The only official notification that I received was from the court stating a hearing date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you should really find an experienced family law attorney to help you out on this, particularly as you have a hearing date set. If you truly value the basis for your objection, quit messing around, find an experienced family law attorney and move forward to protect your interests. My office has handled guardianship cases.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters