QUESTION

Can I add stipulations to a civil restraint, such as asking the defendant to attend batterers counseling?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a TRO and the defendant's attorney is asking me to settle for a civil restraint so that her client can go back to work. I am afraid of fighting for a FRO and walking out with nothing at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
You clearly can--and should--add stipulations to a Consent Order for Civil Restraints.  That Consent Order has to be very carefully prepared and reviewed before you sign it.    Please understand that agreeing to a dismissal of the TRO is a very significant thing.  Especially if the defendant is represented by a lawyer, you really owe it to yourself to meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her ENTIRE practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more information.  There is no charge for that phone call.  Please call 973-455-1220. David F. Salvaggio, Esq.  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters