QUESTION

Can I adopt a 12 year old international student?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm a single woman I would like to adopt a 12 year-old girl. She's an international student. Is it possible to adopt her? What are the law requirements? An estimate for the fees. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she's an international student, she likely has a family. You can only adopt a foreign child if the parents in the foreign country relinquish and the foreign country accepts that relinquishment and allows for a foreign adoption. This is generally a long and costly process, depending on the country.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters