QUESTION
Can I adopt kids that aren't blood related to me?
Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I would want to adopt my niece but she has two brothers and a sister I would want to adopt too they aren't blood related to me but I don't want them in Foster care.
6 ANSWERS
Yes you can adopt children who are not blood relatives. In fact the vast majority of adoptions do not involve blood relatives. You must file a petition to adopt and either obtain the consent of the natural parents or have the court terminate their rights. You could also petition the court for a guardianship over the children.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:04 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is absolutely possible to adopt children which have no blood relationship to yourself. You should see an attorney if you wish to undertake this.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:45 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Gretna, LA
at
Greenberg and LaPeyronnie, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:58 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can adopt whomever you want as long as the court agrees.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:58 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Peoria, AZ
at
The Law Firm of Jessica M. Cotter, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It is possible for you to adopt the half siblings of your niece, but the process will be a bit longer, and the hurdles to adopt a child who is not related to you by blood are a bit higher. You should speak with an experienced adoption attorney to discuss the ramifications. Be prepared to discuss the situation that results in these children potentially being placed in foster care, whether or not any or all of the natural parents of the children would consent to your adoption, and such issues.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:58 PM
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC
at
The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may adopt children that are not related to you by blood. It is a lengthy process but is possible. It is easier if you have the consent and necessary waivers from the children's natural parents. You would have to have a home study showing that it is a suitable environment and you the court would have to appoint a Guardian ad Litem for the children, who would also have to submit a report to the court.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:58 PM