QUESTION

Can I adopt my 16 year old brother?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 24 years old and married. My wife and I have been married for over 4 years now. We were wondering if we would be able to adopt my brother since my dad is leaving the country. If I can how long would the process of adopting him take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no advantage to adopting your brother, given his age. If your father is the custodial parent, all he has to do is give you a power of attorney to allow you to make all decisions a parent would normally make for a child. That would allow you to care for him and at the same time not destroy the parent child relationship between this mostly grownchild and his father. Since the boy will be living with you, you can take him as a dependent on your taxes and for health insurance purposes.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters