QUESTION

Can I adopt my 16 year old nephew from Brazil and bring him to the US as my dependent?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I want to bring my nephew from Brazil to live with me and study in the US. I am willing to support him. If he is made my legal dependent, I will be able to get him accepted to an ivy league school in which I work. Therefore, I want to legally adopt him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Your best option would be to work with a competent immigration attorney that can go over some options with you in private to get what you want to be done. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters