QUESTION

Can I adopt my boyfriend's daughter?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
How much to adopt my boyfriend's daughter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say if the mother of the child is in the picture, if the boyfriend is acting as a father to the child and what your relationship to the child is. I suggest you talk to a lawyer because adoption is not a slam dunk matter.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
No way to answer that too many particulares have to be considered; income, age, martial status, real estate, full background investigations, social worker approval goes on and on. You need to see an adoption attorney fi you are serous no easy answers.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters