QUESTION

Can I adopt my grandchildren because I can’t locate their mother to see if she would be for me doing so like the father or if she would be against it?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have had legal custody of my grandchildren for almost 2 years now because FCCs and the courts gave me custody due to abuse/neglect/dependency because the parents were using drugs physically violent towards each other and would not comply with case plans drug screens or any other program that was required of them. I have not heard from the mother in almost a year and have recently talked to the father and told him of my interest in adopting them and he stated that would be best for the children. When this entire incident became the mother wrote out a statement stating that she was signing over all her parental rights and custody then notified me that she wrote the statement and when I went to pick the children up she gave me the statement and I took it to the courts to file custody but later found out that FCCs had already asked for custody be with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If the case is still pending with FCC, they should be working on terminating the parent's rights based on the length of placement. There are certain federal guidelines that must be followed for this type of situation (ASFA). Talk to your caseworker and find out what it is going to take to get parental rights terminated so you can adopt.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters