QUESTION

Can I adopt my grandson if I have guardianship him since I have him for 8 years?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My grandson is 14 now and has been with me since he was 8. My daughter died in 2008. I have taken care of him, alone since. The father wanted nothing to do with my daughter, especially after she got pregnant, and ignored the child since birth. I'm interested in adoption.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. You can seek to adopt the child. Notice has to be given to the father.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters