QUESTION

can i adopt my husbands daughter who was born in the dominican republic?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
husband has a daugther, the mother us a US citizen, child was born in the dominican republic and has a dr birth certificate. husband and child moved to florida 8 years ago. can i do a step parent adoption in florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is the child's mother in agreement to do the step-adoption?
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters