QUESTION

Can i adopt my step son with out biological moms concent?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been married to my husband for 5 years. I want to adopt my 6 year old step son who i have been taking care of since he was 3 months old. His biological mom who never sees him would never give her consent. Is there a way i can do it without her consent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, you would petition the Court for an invovluntary termination of the mother's rights (see Revised Code of Washington section 26.33.120 for the factual circumstances under which this can be done) and a petition for adoption.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters