QUESTION

Can i adopt my stepson if his mother has been dead for 2 years

Asked on Mar 11th, 2022 on Adoptions - Michigan
More details to this question:
I been in my stepson life for 5 years now he's always has called me mommy. His mother had committed suicide 2 years ago. Can I adopt my stepson?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You can try to adopt. You will need a lawyer who is an adoption specialist. THe court will weigh all factors relating to the best interests of the child. Expect a drawn out process, medical and psychological exams etc. As a non-blood relative of the child, you are going to have to do a very good job convincing the court that you offer the best home, stability and welfare for the child. good luck to you
Answered on Mar 12th, 2022 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters