QUESTION

Can I adopt or get full custody of my three nieces from the foster care ?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2020 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I adopt or get full custody of my three nieces from foster care? Their parents are in jail. I am their aunt and I am also in the military. The child protection service took the kids. I want to take them with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should contact CPS to see if they will consider you as a placement for the children. Generally, they want to find a family placement. You will have to pass a background check. With your military background, that is probably not going to be a problem. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters