QUESTION

Can I annull my marriage that happened a week ago?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married about a week ago because my husband needs his permanent resident card, he's here with a visa. I do not want to continue with this process. We haven't submitted the papers to immigration services. Can someone please help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
If you believe that your marriage was based on fraud then yes you can and should file a nullity of marriage asap. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters