QUESTION

Can I apologize to a girls friends for being rude to them if she has a protection order against me?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex has a protection order against me so I can't contact her,but I was rude to some of her friends and want to apologize to them. Would I get in trouble for apologizing to them on facebook?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It depends on the order.  If those persons are included in the scope of "do not communicate directly or indirectly" then do not do so.  If they are not included, there is no legal prohibition.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters