QUESTION

Can I appeal this court decision if I found out today my husband has legally divorced me without my knowledge?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I've had the same phone number for 21 years. I've had the same email address for 10+ years. I did move out-of-state but my address is public knowledge. He knows the phone numbers of my son, my sister, my mother and how to get a hold of me if he wanted to.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Not likely, as you would still end up divorced. You MAY have a claim for no notice/ no due process, if there are substantial assets or rights you were denied, based on the lack of notice (other than just the fact you were divorced). You would have to file either a Motion to Vacate Judgment or a Petition to Vacate Judgment depending on how long the judgment has been in place. You could end up spending lots of money to get to the same place, since you are no longer in the state.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
If you are living in another state, you need counsel in the state where the divorce was granted. If it was only just now granted, your counsel may be able to have it vacated due to not having notice.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters