QUESTION

Can I apply for affidavit of paternity for my daughter born overseas?

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My 4 years old daughter was born overseas and they got green cards (mother and child). I am a visitor in the US but we have to get the Court Order for the DNA. My question is can I do the affidavit of paternity as my daughter was born overseas? How much is the average cost for the court order Washington state? Is it free or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You and the child need to be in places where the lab doing the DNA test can get a sample from each of you. Whether that's possible if your not is the same place depends on where each of you is. And no it's not free.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters