QUESTION

Can I apply for my ex husbands pension?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I apply for my, still living, ex-husbands pension if I declined it in my divorce settlement?The divorce was in Ohio and the pension would be through AFL CIO local 880.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not. The time to get a share of the pension was during the divorce process as a part of marital property. But there are exceptions. Please contact a local domestic relations attorney to discuss your question in detail.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters