QUESTION

Can I apply for unconditional green card by myself if I divorced my American husband before the 2 year period time? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I came to USA in good faith to marry an American that promised to take care of me. I have received the first green card, and it has been one year only and things are going from bad to worse. I'm being forced to work 2 jobs to pay most of the bills, not allowed (by spouse) even to carry heath insurance because it's "too expensive". Spouse controls all my money up to the dollar, I have no say in any matters, very controlling. I feel like I am a slave in this marriage. I do not know how long this marriage can last. If I divorce, can I file for second green card in one year? And what are the chances that I can prove my case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you can prove that the marriage was bona fide at the time it was entered into and through its termination, you have a good chance. You will have to get good solid evidence as well as affidavits.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds to me like you may be able to file a domestic violence restraining order which would provide protection for you and make it easier to get a permanent green card. However, while his controlling behavior is inappropriate, believing a husband must "take care" of you is also inappropriate. He is not obligated to be the only one working.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration has become a fairly complicated area of law, and to get a responsible answer to your question, you should consult an immigration lawyer. If this site has someone who is well-versed in immigration law, you might want to re-post the question in that area.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters