QUESTION

Can I, as a father, legally stop my ex’s on again off again boyfriend from being around my children?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-wife has custody of my children. I only have partial. A year ago, she had her boyfriend arrested in fear for her life with a 30 day restraining order. The broke up about a year ago. Now, he, I find out was alone with my daughter all day as she was sick from school. I had no clue he was back in the picture or around my baby. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Make a motion to the court prohibiting the boyfriend from being around the children if he was convicted of anything. If he wasn't and the restraining order was only temporary, than there may have been nothing behind it.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters