QUESTION

Can I, as a parent, deny visitation of my child to a grandparent.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My child's grandmother is mentally ill and has outbursts in front of my toddler. She attempted suicide and even yells at my child. The grandfather is physically disabled and not able to watch my child safely unsupervised but still demands to. I want to deny visitation rights to the grandmother and only allow the grandfather to continue seeing my child during supervised visits. I'm afraid that they will sue and obtain the rights to visit without supervision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.  Absolutely.  Good reasons to deny unsupervised visits.  Most judges here that I practice in front of, will not allow unsupervised visitation with those circumstances.  If you are in Harris County, call me. I will be happy to assist you.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters