QUESTION

Can I as an American living in the Netherlands, get a no contests divorce from my husband who lives in the states?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have been living apart since 2000. Can I do the divorce from Amsterdam? He is agreeable, but seems to be too busy to take action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can either get a divorce under the law of the Netherlands or the law of the state in which he lives.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters