QUESTION

Can I as the beneficiary of my children's trust fund's borrow from it to stop forclousure

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The answer to that is going to depend on the terms of the trust, and the discretion of the trustee.  If this trust, for example, was set up to provide for your children, and you are also a beneficiary, then you might be able to borrow from it to prevent a foreclosure of the house in which your children live.  You should review the trust and speak with the trustee.   
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters