QUESTION

Can I ask a judge to order my husband to go to alcoholic rehab and counselling instead of divorce?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
If my husband files a divorce and in the proceedings, I tell the judge that I believe the marriage is NOT completely broken and believe that with alcoholic rehab (for my husband) and counseling, our marriage can be saved, can I ask the judge to (or would he do this anyway?) order my spouse to attend AA meetings and the divorce be denied?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. He has a right to a divorce whether he is an alcoholic or not. And the judge would not order him to attend AA meetings.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
You can ask anything you like, but the likely outcome would be No! The Judge can and may order marriage counseling, which may discuss his alcoholic problem, but unless he is arrested for DUI or some other crime due to the alcohol, the Judge will most likely not get involved.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida statutes allows a party to make this request but most judges will only order one session, if the party voluntarily continues the Judge will consider.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer in Michigan is no. Michigan is a "no-fault" divorce State, which means that, if one party wishes to divorce the other, they do NOT have to "prove" to the Judge that they should be allowed to get a divorce (EVEN IF the other party doesn't want the divorce).
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
The divorce court deals with divorces, child support and spousal support issues.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters