QUESTION

Can I ask for a recalculation for child support even if I signed a divorce decree stating an amount

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possibly.  A child support order in a divorce judgment is subject to post-divorce modification upon a showing of a material and substantial change of circumstances and that it is necessary for the best interest of the children.  In other words, if your circumstances have changed then the court will modify the amount if it is in th children's best interest.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters